Privacy Policy - Natural Health Distribution


GDPR (General Data Prtoection Regulation).

Privacy Statement - GDPR 2018
 
Scope
 
This document refers to personal data, this is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.
The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive, seek to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU.
Natural Health Distribution Ltd  (NHD Ltd) is pleased to provide the following GDPR information:
 
Who we are
 
NHD Ltd specialises in the sales,  marketing  and distribution of natural health products to both retailers and consumers.
 
Personal Data
 
NHD Ltd uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which the agency believes may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial contact you consent to NHD Ltd maintaining a promotional dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services.  NHD Ltd. also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, NHD Ltd will be acting on the instruction of its client and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.
Some personal data may be collected about you from exhibitions, workshops, seminars, webinars and roadshow events, including the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our different websites, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. NHD Ltd may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. NHD Ltd may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website.
NHD Ltd websites use cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. These cookies help NHD Ltd to identify and track visitors and their website access preferences.  NHD Ltd website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using  NHD Ltd’s website.
Any information  NHD Ltd holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third-party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.
NHD Ltd will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with marketing services, the business does not sell or broker your data, although coincidentally there may be times when your information could be contained in data that NHD Ltd has purchased from a third-party list broker, on behalf of a client.
Legal basis for processing any personal data
To meet NHD Ltd’s contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to marketing enquiries.
Legitimate interests pursued by NHD Ltd  and/or its clients
To promote the marketing services NHD Ltd offers including responsive template website designs, ecommerce websites, social media marketing, email marketing, graphic design, photography and video production. The business also offers brand development and communication strategies, using both in-house expertise and strategic relationships with third party partners to deliver its service portfolio. These are promoted through www.nhdltd.co.uk
 
Consent
 
Through agreeing to this privacy statement, you are consenting to NHD Ltd processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by Telephone 01484 604911 or email admin@nhdltd.co.uk.co.uk or writing to us, see last section for full contact details.
 
Disclosure
 
 NHD Ltd may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. NHD Ltd requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this privacy statement and GDPR. NHD Ltd  does not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the agency without your consent. However, NHD Ltd may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The agency may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of NHD Ltd , its clients and/or the wider community.
 
Retention Policy
 
NHD Ltd will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for six years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After six years any personal data not needed will be deleted.
 
Data storage
 
Personal data is held in the EEA using different servers. Some personal data is held outside the EEA in the US using different platforms such as Google Drive and different social media solutions. Each provider is a signature to the EU/US Privacy Shield. Where data is held in countries outside the EEA  NHD Ltd will always first check that the supplier has data compliance certification.
 
Your rights as a data subject
 
At any point whilst NHD Ltd is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:
Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
In the event that NHD Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.
NHD Ltd at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.
 
You can request the following information:
 
Identify the contact details of the person or organisation (NHD Ltd) that has determined how and why to process your data.
Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of NHD Ltd or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.

How long the data will be stored.

Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).
Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.
To access what personal data is held, identification will be required
NHD Ltd will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If NHD Ltd is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.
All requests should be made to adnin@nhdltd.co.uk or by phoning +44 (0) 1484 604911 or writing to us at the address further below.
 
Complaints
 
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by NHD Ltd or its partners, you have the right to complain to NHD Ltd ’s DPO. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the ICO.
The details for each of these contacts are:
Natural Health Distribution Ltd
Attention of the Data Protection Officer
54 Moor Lane, Highburton, Huddersfield, HD8 OQS
Telephone 01484 604911 or email admin@nhdltd.co.uk
Issued April 16 2018 V1

 

GENERAL

Personal Information is any information from which an individual can be identified. For example, your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address may be Personal Information. It is Natural Health Distribution Ltd (NHD) policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by NHD is held securely and processed fairly and lawfully, in accordance with the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998.

INFORMATION THAT NATURAL HEALTH DISTRIBUTION LTD COLLECT FROM YOU

When you visit, register or order products or services on the website you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details, and other personal information. NHD may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from any messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to NHD.

NHD’S USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

NHD may use your Personal Information for the following purposes: monitoring and providing website access; sales and billing; advertising; marketing and public relations; providing consultancy and advisory services; maintaining customer databases; technical and commercial research. In using this website, you consent to such use of your Personal Information.
If you do not wish NHD to provide you with any details of our goods, services and promotions now or in the future, please notify us at admin@nhdltd.co.uk

COOKIES

When you view the website, NHD may store some information on your computer. This will be in the form of a "cookie" file, which will enable NHD to tailor the website to match your interests and preferences. The cookie file is used to store the IP address of your machine and will not contain any data personal to you. Your Internet browser may allow you to erase the cookie file, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored, although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on the website. If you do not wish to receive cookies in the future, please let NHD know. Please refer to your browser instructions to block cookies. The following website may assist you: www.aboutcookies.org

THIRD PARTIES AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

NHD may disclose your Personal Information to third parties who NHD instructs to process that Personal Information on its behalf, particularly with regard to the issuing of invoices, mailshots and market research. Such third parties are required by NHD to sign an agreement under which they agree to only use your Personal Information for the purposes NHD instruct and to take appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to it.

NHD regards its database of customer information (which will include your Personal Information) as a valuable asset. Should NHD sell or transfer any of its business assets, this may include a sale or transfer of such databases of information to Third Parties as part of a business sale. In addition, such a transfer or sale may mean that your Personal Information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area. Any such sale or transfer of Personal Information will be under strict conditions of confidentiality and security. Except as set out above, NHD will not without your permission, sell, rent or exchange any Personal Information supplied by you to any third party or disclose your Personal Information to anyone else without first obtaining your consent.

The website may contain links to other websites that are not owned by NHD. NHD is not responsible for the content of such websites or for the privacy policy of such websites or for Personal Information which such websites may collect or place on your computer.

OBTAINING, CORRECTING OR UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can find out what personal information NHD hold about you by writing to us at 54 Moor Lane Highburton Huddersfield HD8 0QS United Kingdom. NHD is entitled to charge the relevant statutory fee for this service and to request further details from you, if required.
If any of the personal information NHD hold about you is incorrect or needs updating, or if you want NHD to delete any personal information or change NHD’s method of contact with you, please email your request to admin@nhdltd.co.uk